Friday, May 18, 2012

Division I Track and Field Results

The Sac-Joaquin Section's Division I Track and Field Championships were Friday night at Elk Grove High School. It was a big night for Monterey Trail girls as Esther Higgwe took both the 100- and 200-meter dashes and she anchored the winning 4x100 and the fourth-place 4x400 meter relay teams.


The Mustang Girls have also won the team championship, the school's first-ever Section championship.






Here is how our locals did: (the grade of each student is next to their name)

Monterey Trail girls' track, 2012 SJS Champions


Boys 4x100 meter relay8th - Elk Grove 44.16 seconds
     1) Bohamera, Nicholas 11           2) Bloodworth, Brandon 11       
3) Martinez III, Armando 11 4) Evans, Ali 9  


Girls 4x100 meter relay: 1st - Monterey Trail 47.19 seconds
     1) Levy, Ciara 10                  2) Love, A'Jah 12                       
     3) Schuhmeier, Phoenisha 12        4) Higgwe, Esther 12  

Boys 1600 meter run: 
3rd  Reyes, William     12  Mont Trail       4:27.66

Girls 100 meter hurdles: 
4th Levy, Ciara        10 Mont Trail        14.66 seconds

Boys 800 meter run: 
5th  Garcia, Ben              10 Pleasant Grove       1:58.12

Girls 300 meter hurdles:  
4th Levy, Ciara      10 Mont Trail         44.29 seconds
 5th Corrigan, Kassandra       12 Sheldon         44.66 seconds

Boys 200 meter dash: 
7th Evans, Ali 9 Elk Grove 23.01

Girls 200 meter dash:
1st Higgwe, Esther            12 Mont Trail         25.09
3rd Love, A'Jah                 12 Mont Trail         25.51      
4th Dike, Chinyere             9 Franklin-EG        25.59

Boys 3200 meter run: 
1st  Reyes, William            12 Mont Trail       9:32.69
3rd Hamid, Abdul              10 Sheldon       9:43.28
4th Avilla, Caton             11 PleasantGrove       9:43.41

Boys'Long Jump: 
2nd Clayton, Marlon 11 Laguna Creek 22-00.00

Girls'Long Jump: 
2nd O'Neal, Jorden             9 Franklin-EG      18-09.25
3rd Schuhmeier, Phoenisha     12 Mont Trail     18-07.00

Boys Triple Jump:
6th Geiger, Roman             11 Mont Trail      44-03.00

Girls High Jump:
1st  Corrigan, Kassandra       12 Sheldon      5-05.00

Girls Triple Jump:
4th Schuhmeier, Phoenisha     12 Mont Trail      36-10.25

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:
2nd Sheldon                  3:58.13
4th Monterey Trail      3:59.96
6th Elk Grove               4:01.00

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:
2nd Elk Grove                             3:22.42       
     1) Bloodworth, Brandon 11          2) Evans, Ali 9                
     3) Bohamera, Nicholas 11           4) Martinez III, Armando 11
Post a Comment